Date / Time
 
Forthcoming Events
No forthcoming events
Headlines

»European Track Championships: Laura Kenny & Katie Archibald win madison silver
Great Britain's Laura Kenny and Katie Archibald claim silver in the women's madison on the final day ...
»Transgender athlete McKinnon defends world masters title
Transgender athlete Rachel McKinnon defends her sprint title at the at the Masters Track Cycling Wor ...
»How to watch Six Day London on the BBC
Some of the world's top track cycling stars head to London's Lee Valley VeloPark for the first event ...
»European Track Championships: Laura Kenny wins silver as Archibald and Wood take bronze
Four-time Olympic champion Laura Kenny wins omnium silver at the European Track Championships as Kat ...
»McKinnon sets world best time but rules out Olympic bid
Transgender athlete Rachel McKinnon says competing at Tokyo 2020 is not "realistic" despite setting ...
»Kenny wins 13th European gold
Laura Kenny wins her 13th European Track Championship title as Great Britain take women's team pursu ...
»Teenager may never walk again after collision, say Sunweb
Teenager Edo Maas may never walk again after he was involved in a collision with a car during the Pi ...
»European Track Championships: Emily Nelson wins gold for Great Britain
Great Britain's Emily Nelson wins gold in the women's scratch event at the UEC European Track Champi ...
»Tour de France: Britain's Chris Froome says 2020 Tour route is 'brutal' as he aims for fifth title
Britain's Chris Froome says the route for the 107th edition of the Tour de France is "brutal" as he ...
»Archibald out to be Olympic 'pioneer' in the madison
Britain's Katie Archibald wants to become the first female Olympic champion in the madison as the ev ...


Date published: Wed, 23 Oct 2019 19:30:07 GMT
Details
League 2000 Rd 10
League 2000 Round 10
64 riders for round 10 of the League 2000, the holiday season has kicked in. The riders were greeted by heavy rain for the skills and time trial, however it brightened up for the road races.
Despite the rain 12 riders did PB’s with India Maciver’s 32 second improvement being the biggest. Fastest three were Connor Ali 73.5, Ben White 74.8 and Thomas Godber 77.3.
The skills test, minus the seesaw because of the rain also had Connor on the top step with his time of 24 seconds ahead of Patrick Killcullen 26 secs and Oliver Gatenby 28 secs.
The 5 lap RR saw a bunch sprint with Ben Etherington edging ahead of 2nd place Thomas Godber with Ben White 3rd. Adam Makepeace was a clear winner in the 4 lap event with Fin Godber just edging out Lewis Maynard for 2nd and 3rd.
Daniel Shipton was the victor in the 3 lap Matthew Best coming in 2nd with William Rowan 3rd. The 2 lap event newcomer Finley Adamson was victorious Leo Hall crossing 2nd and Luke Boothby 3rd. Keeping it in the family Luke Shipton won the small lap race Rebecca Walker and Naomi Green finishing 2nd and 3rd.
The overall table is taking good shape with two rounds remaining. Best 10 results to count

Posted by Ram on Monday 10 September 2018 - 09:56:40 |
Welcome
Username:

Password:


Remember me

[ ]
RIPA NOTICE
NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF THE PAGE TRANSMISSION
Powered by
e107
Counter
This page today ...
total: 0
unique: 0

This page ever ...
total: 17988
unique: 10535

Site ...
total: 216256
unique: 23799
This site is powered by e107, which is released under the terms of the GNU GPL License.
Render time: 0.2328 sec, 0.0273 of that for queries. DB queries: 21. Memory Usage: 983,320B