Date / Time
 
Forthcoming Events
No forthcoming events
Headlines

»Archibald & Kennys in GB Track World Cup squad
Lauren Bate and Katy Marchant named in Britain's squad for the opening UCI Track World Cup event, wh ...
»Peckham's BMX brothers with Olympic dreams
Peckham BMX track set up after London 2012 has put Tre and Kye Whyte eyeing future Olympic success.
»Lance Armstrong Tour de France trophy 'offer' to Geraint Thomas
The disgraced seven-time Tour de France champion tweeted the offer after the Welsh rider had his awa ...
»Cycling: Luke Rowe signs Team Sky contract extension until 2021
Welsh cyclist Luke Rowe signs a contract extension to keep him at Team Sky until 2021.
»Geraint Thomas's Tour de France trophy stolen from show
The Coupe Omnisports was taken after going on display at a cycling show in Birmingham.
»BMX rider Cullen chosen as Team GB's flag-bearer
BMX rider Ross Cullen will be Great Britain's flag-bearer at the 2018 Youth Olympics opening ceremon ...
»'Exceptional deal for an exceptional talent' - Bernal signs five-year Team Sky contract
Colombian rider Egan Bernal signs a new five-year deal with Team Sky to extend his contract to 2023.
»Tour de Yorkshire 2019 host venues revealed
Eight locations will host either start or finish events on the 2019 Tour de Yorkshire cycle race.
»Fancy Bear doping hackers ‘were Russian military intelligence’
Alleged attacks include raids on the World Anti-Doping Agency, when athletes' data was published, an ...
»Valverde sprints to victory to win road world title
Spain's Alejandro Valverde edges a sprint finish to win the men's race at the Road World Championshi ...


Date published: Thu, 18 Oct 2018 13:44:04 GMT
Details
League 2000 Rd 7 results
League 2000 Rd 7 results

Numbers were down for round 7 of the League 2000 only 89 turned up!! and this on the best night weather wise for a long time.

A difficult skills course led to some big times however the first three were Daniel Thompson 36 secs, Josh Jewitt 37 secs and Lewis Dolan 38 secs.

38 riders did PB's in the TT Darcy Tuers 19 secs being the biggest improvement. Top three were Connor Ali 66.8 secs, 2nd Lewis Dolan 68.9 secs and 3rd Ben White 72.2 secs

All the RR's were very close affairs. The 5 lap ended in a bunch sprint with Euan Sanderson edging ahead of Ben White in 2nd with Ben Etherington 3rd. Another very tight sprint in the 4 lap saw Adam Makepeace winning by a half wheel from 2nd placed Stacey Williams
Finlay Smith 3rd.
Elliott Holt led the charge for the 3 lap event winning ahead of Charlie Ward and William Rowan. 2 Lap victor was Harvey Simpson who was clear of Luke Boothby with Felix Levell crossing 3rd.

The biggest margin of victory was in the small laps race where Lara Marie Harland finished 1st with Megan Williams in 2nd and Leo Hall 3rd.

Posted by Ram on Monday 10 September 2018 - 09:53:25 |
League 2000 - Round Six 2018
League 2000 Rd 6 results

Halfway through the series saw another amazing turn out with 93 riders on a nice but windy evening. The wind didn't hamper 26 riders who did PB's the biggest improvement going to Robby Diro Ejara with a 20 second improvement. The fastest 3 on the night being Lewis Dolan 64.9
Euan Sanderson 71.9 and Connor Ali 73.8. Lewis' time a 3 sec improvement.

Skills stage saw Joel Hurt being the victor in 32 secs, followed by Lewis with 35 secs and Oliver Gatenby 35 secs.

Posted by Ram on Wednesday 20 June 2018 - 11:53:26 |
League 2000 - Round Five 2018
93 riders turned up for round 5 which is keeping this years average at 94 per night, heading towards record figures. Unfortunately the weather was back to its normal damp and cool state.

Only 13 riders did PB's including the nights fastest rider Lewis Dolan 68.2 ahead of Connor Ali 68.8 and Ben White 74.7, Alfie Browns 73 secs improvement being the biggest.

However Connor took the skills round his time being 33 secs with Daniel Thompson 1 second behind and joint 3rd Lewis Dolan and Oliver Gatenby a further 3 seconds in arrears.

The 5 lap event also went to Lewis Dolan who came through from the scratch beating fellow scratch man Connor Ali with Euan Sanderson 3rd.

4 Laps victor Huw Prust won the sprint from Fin Godber with U8 Lewis Anderson crossing 3rd. A tight sprint for the win in the 3 lap event saw Ewan Whiting just edging out Fraser A Morrison with Matthew Russell crossing 3rd. Another close fought race was in the 2 laps which Charlie Ward won ahead of Harvey Simpson and Daniel Shipton 2nd and 3rd.
The small laps race Felix Levell took the honours ahead of 2nd placed Luke Shipton and 3rd placed Jack Brown.

Next Round June 18th same night as England play their 1st world cup game

Please can I remind all parents that at the start of the series you signed a parents conduct sheet, this sheet states

• Encourage your child to learn the rules and play within them

• Discourage unfair play and arguing with officials

• Help your child to recognise good performance, not just results

• Never force your child to take part in sport

• Set a good example by recognising fair play and applauding the good performances of all

• Never punish or belittle a child for losing or making mistakes

• Publicly accept officials judgments

• Support your child's involvement and help them to enjoy their sport

• Use correct and proper language at all times

Posted by Ram on Wednesday 06 June 2018 - 10:36:28 |
League 2000 - Round Four 2018
A hot sunny night enticed 97 riders to round 4 of the League 2000

41 PB's in the time trial with the biggest improvement going to Darcy Tuer with 45.6 secs. The fastest 3 were Connor Ali 66.9 secs, Lewis Dolan 71.7 and Thomas Godber 71.8.

The difficult skills test Kacey Eyeington conquered in 37 secs with Connor Ali and Joel Hurt joint 2nd 3 secs slower.

A close run 5 lap RR saw Connor Ali crossing the line 1st ahead of Euan Sanderson 2nd and Thomas Godber 3rd.

4 laps went to Sam Dixon outsprinting Adam Makepeace and Fin Godber into 2nd and 3rd. Elliott Holt was fastest in 3 laps Fraser A Morrison coming home 2nd with Finn Owen Smith 3rd. Victor in 2 laps was Matthew Russell, Harvey Simpson a fine 2nd and Matthew Best 3rd. The small lap race Megan Williams crossed the line 1st with Chloe Smith and Felix Levell 2nd and 3rd.

Round 5 June 4th

Posted by Ram on Monday 04 June 2018 - 14:45:19 |
League 2000 - Round Three 2018
Sunshine and plenty of it greeted the 94 riders for this years 3rd round and no wind, this lead to 50% of the riders doing PB's in the time trial with Megan Williams massive 83 sec improvement being the best. The fastest 3 riders were Connor Ali 66.80, Lewis Dolan 70.9 and Thomas Godber joint 3rd with Euan Sanderson in 71.90.

A more difficult skills course than the past 2 rounds saw Lewis Dolan finishing in 1st with 27 secs a full 6 secs ahead of joint 2nd Connor Ali and Kacey Eyeington

The 5 lap RR was a close fought sprint Oliver Gatenby beating Joel Hurt into 2nd with Daisy Freer 3rd, 4 laps saw two riders ahead battling out for the win Adam Makepeace beating Fin Godber to the line with U8 Lewis Anderson leading the charge for 2nd.
3 laps went the way of Elliott Holt with Fraser A Morrison crossing 2nd ahead of Ben Turnbull in 3rd. Newcomer Daniel Walker was victorious in the 2 lap event Harvey Simpson crossing the line in 2nd and Matthew Russell 3rd. Chloe Smith another 1st timer was top in the small laps race with Megan Williams adding to her prize money ind 2nd Luke Shipton 3rd.

Posted by Ram on Monday 04 June 2018 - 14:44:56 |
Go to page   <<        >>  
Welcome
Username:

Password:


Remember me

[ ]
RIPA NOTICE
NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF THE PAGE TRANSMISSION
Powered by
e107
Counter
This page today ...
total: 1
unique: 1

This page ever ...
total: 17370
unique: 10039

Site ...
total: 215300
unique: 23140
This site is powered by e107, which is released under the terms of the GNU GPL License.
Render time: 1.7177 sec, 1.6479 of that for queries. DB queries: 21. Memory Usage: 1,020,856B